Effects of wood-utilization in school on pupils who need the special educational supports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Keiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80375592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅田 茂裕  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40272273)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学校環境 / 木質化 / 特別支援教育 / 居場所 / 行動観察 / 面接調査 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effcts of the physical as furnishment of wood to school house or classroom on the pupils, especially who need the special educational supports are investigated. The observational investigation of the pupils of the special needs education school and the questionaire investigation and interview with their teachers are executed, and the effects on their learning, studying and dealing with people are analized.
As a result, it is suggested that the functions are anticipated such as the promotion of their play and learning, the promotion of their communications and securing where one is staying.