Development of Family Portfolio to improve "parent awareness (PA)" and "interpersonal interaction themes (IIT)."
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University (2014-2015)
Tokai Gakuin University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Sato Tomomi  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 講師 (70568724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Junko  産業能率大学, 情報マネジメント学部, 准教授 (50447455)
SATO Shinichi  日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 教授 (10410763)
Research Collaborator KONNO Satoru  Switch, エンタテインメント, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育工学 / 生涯学習 / 学習環境デザイン / アプリ開発 / 親性の向上 / eポートフォリオ / 親としての発達 / 家族支援 / 子育て / 開発研究 / 家庭の教育力 / 親性 / 生涯発達 / 親の発達 / リフレクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors developed a smartphone application “Family Portfolio” that records pictures of children and family with a comment and tags. The functions of the application aim at promoting “folio-thinking” that would occur through developing and reflecting on portfolios. Folio-thinking is deep learning that is composed of 1) reflection, 2) Integration, and 3) sharing of learning. “Family Portfolio” publishes a family newspaper automatically once a week based on the photographs which they accumulated during the week. The system aims to promote users to realize their development as a family, and would improve “Parent Awareness” and “Interpersonal Interaction Themes.” The results of evaluation experiments showed that using the application improved awareness of a parental role and of a child.