Effects of tactile massage on mothers of children with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Abe Hiroshi  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (80201896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA YOSHIKO  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50297404)
HASEGAWA TOMOKO  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60303369)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタクティール / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / ストレス / 養育者支援 / 唾液コルチゾール / 唾液分泌型免疫グロブリンA / STAI / POMS / タクティールマッサージ / 補完代替療法 / PDD / ASD / コルチゾール / 自律神経系 / 心理的指標 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study was to use physiological/psychological indicators to investigate the effects of tactile massage in the mothers of children with autism spectrum disorder. Under fixed room conditions, the hands of some of the 17 subjects were treated with the “tactile” procedure for 20 minutes on the first day and with the “resting” procedure for 20 minutes on the next day, while the others were treated with the “resting” on the first day and the “tactile” on the next day. Salivary cortisol concentration, salivary secretory IgA concentration, and heart rate variable frequency range analysis were used as physiological indicators, while STAI and POMS were used as psychological indicators. Our results revealed no marked differences in physiological indicators between subjects treated with the “tactile” procedure and “resting” procedure. However, tactile massage treatment led to significant improvements in the anxiety and mood psychological indicators.