Development of a Career Education Program for Hospitalized Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Akiko  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (80409391)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords病弱教育 / 院内学級 / キャリア教育 / プログラム開発 / キャリア発達 / 質的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hospitalized children often face developmental crises for their lack of social experiences and need to deal with some difficulties in their social independence even after becoming adults. The purpose of this study was to develop a new career education program for hospitalized children.
I adopted collaborative action research method, and collected descriptive data of hospital school teachers and semi-structured interview data of 2 child-cancer survivors and 1 parent of a cancer child. The main results were as follows; 1) teaching the way of “explaining illness to healthy classmates” is found to be the key in career education for hospitalized children, 2) 12 categories of educational objectives emerged from qualitative analysis of data, and consequently, 3) a new career educational program for hospitalized children was proposed.