The effect of prevention and recovery of the depression in the college students by their self-care and health care support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MIKA  愛知教育大学, 健康支援センター, 教授 (10262776)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抑うつ / 健康支援 / メンタルヘルス / 学校保健 / QOL / 健康診断 / 自殺念慮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a questionnaire survey in order to investigate the effect of prevention and recovery of the depression in the college students by their self-care and health care support. Almost 9% college students were higher than the cut-off K10 score of 25. In addition, approximately 20% of students in this study took measures to maintain mental health in their daily life without on-campus support or support from medical institutions. However, some students remained taking no measures to maintain their mental health.