The development of exercise motivation and environmental factors; reports on pairs of monozygotic twins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA ENJI  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10233454)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動意欲 / 環境 / 一卵性双生児 / 環境要因 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to investigate the influence of environmental factors on the development of exercise motivation. Subjects are 20 pairs of monozygotic twins and 4 multiples. Most of subjects were Japanese top-athletes.The twin zygosity was determined by a self-report inventory, and the accuracy of this diagnosis is reported over 95%. The results indicated that the high similarity of exercise motivation meant the genetic effects. Then the development of the exercise motivation was influenced by many factors of their personality trait, self-efficacy in childhood and the relationship of rivals or coaches.