Study on Safe Place formation by Dialogue and Community of Inquiry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA NAOKI  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 准教授 (90303990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 徹  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 特任准教授(常勤) (50420427)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Aya  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 特任研究員 (50598787)
Research Collaborator JACKSON Thomas  ハワイ州立大学, 教授
KOHAN Walter Omar  リオデジャネイロ州立大学, 教授
MATSUKAWA Eri  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 特任研究員
ADANIYA Takao  沖縄県立宮高校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords対話 / こどもの哲学 / コミュニティ / セーフティ / 映像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Safe Community of Inquiry (SCoI) is a process by which students acknowledge each other's intellectual expression and create their own relationships and activities themselves. This research consists of four tasks. (1) Action research on community building by SCoI: Continuous dialogue activities at local schools and improvement of dialogue learning environment in collaboration with participants, tool development, (2)SCoI activities with video recording, (3) Studies in collaboration with overseas researchers who practice SCoI under circumstances such as multicultural, poverty, etc. (4) Clarification of safety concepts : elucidation of safety concept in connection with notions such as caring, inclusion, and parrhesia.