Habitual physical activity and physical activity intensity of Nepalese adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ogaki Tetsuro  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20101470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nakao Takehira  九州産業大学, 健康・スポーツ科学センター, 講師 (90522300)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords開発途上国 / 子ども / 歩数 / 心拍数 / 生活習慣 / 中等度強度運動 / ネパール / 形態・体力 / 学校体育 / 身体活動量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the physical activity during the daily life of adolescents living in an urban, suburban and rural district of Nepal. We measured the step counts (7-14 days) for more than 2,000 students and the heart rate by 24-h EKG for 150 boys during daily life at 6 primary and secondary schools. While the step counts determined by pedometer (steps/day) was 10,206±1,800 (boys) and 9,242 ± 2,412 (girls) for the urban district, 12,902 ± 2,759 (boys) and 10,213 ± 3,261 (girls) for the suburban district, the one of rural boys and girls was 21,162 ± 7,066 (rain season) - 19,679 ± 6,649 (dry season) and 14,930±4,668 - 17,110±4,377 steps/day, respectively. The mean heart rate during daily life in rural group was higher than the urban and suburban group, but not the maximum heart rate. It is suggested that there are very few anaerobic physical activities in the natural lifestyle.