Cross program development of the growth value by adipometer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
ITO KIYOSHI  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (90259218)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords皮脂厚 / 皮下脂肪厚 / 簡易皮下脂肪キャリパー / 上腕背部 / 肩甲骨下部 / 臍部 / BMI / 肥満度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①Plastic skinfold caliper confirmed the same accuracy as Eiken-Type skinfold caliper. Plastic skinfold caliper adopted an adipometer excellent in durability. ②The abdominal skinfold thickness measurement method enabled viewing by YOUTUBE. ③Obesity thresholds of abdominal skinfold thickness was established in children. Classification for abdominal skinfold thickness thresholds are specified as follows : “Overweight”, “Moderately obese”, “Severely obese”. ④Prepared a spreadsheet program for growth evaluation. The program made it clear that the calculated value of "degree of obesity" was judged, the calculated value of "BMI" was judged, and the judgment of "abdominal skinfold thickness" was clearly indicated.