The relationship between the early supports for life tasks and the management of organizations in the day care centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Natsuko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00440644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIKAWA Yoshitaka  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10206625)
TSURU Hirofumi  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80411932)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保育所 / 生活困難 / 早期発見 / 早期対応 / 保護者支援 / 組織的対応 / 組織運営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to examine the relationship between early supports for life tasks and the management of organizations in the day care centers. Through the analysis of the preliminary research, we extracted the viewpoints for early detection of the families who faced life tasks and the various roles of supports for parents in the centers. Then we carried out the mail-back survey of the private day care centers in Osaka. The main questions of the survey were about the viewpoints for early detection, the roles of supports for parents, the leadership of the directors, organization culture, teachers’ ways of thinking about supports, evaluation, and so on. As a result, in the day care centers, the directors and the nursery teachers and other employees seemed to divide the roles according to the levels of the positions inside the organization to support the parents.