Establishment of heath management system for the students in a junior high school of Japanese school in abroad and its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morioka Ikuharu  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70264877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有田 幹雄  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 名誉教授 (40168018)
内海 みよ子  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (00232877)
宮井 信行  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (40295811)
宮下 和久  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50124889)
Research Collaborator OKAWA Naoko
KAWAMURA Sachiyo
LUO Weizi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords在外日本人学校 / 聖徒 / 生活習慣病 / 健康管理 / 生徒 / 中学生 / 生活習慣 / メンタルヘルス / 循環機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The health survey was performed for students in Japanese school in abroad, and stress symptoms, physical condition, circulatory function and health and medical circumstances were evaluated. The subjective school was located in Guangzhou in China. The total number of students was about 90. The School had managed the health of students in a positive manner with assigning a Yogo teacher. Because a number of students had moved during the research period, the period of follow-up survey was changed from 3 years to 2 years. Because of the active health management of the students at the School, there were few issued on their health. As to the health management in the Japanese School in abroad, it is important to consult a dental doctor, to get a vaccine, and to buy over-the-counter medicine in Japan. It is preferable to establish the health system to consult a doctor by the internet.