Activity and parents cooperation for the recovery of kindergartens environment polluted by radioactive material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
IWAKURA Masaki  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 名誉教授 (90005067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takashi  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部・環境構想学科, 准教授 (00343616)
KOMATSU Hideshige  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部・子ども学科, 教授 (30162051)
YAMAZAKI Yutaka  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部・子ども学科, 准教授 (40322656)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射能汚染 / 保育活動 / 保育制限 / 保護者 / 除染 / 保育環境 / 保育の工夫 / 子ども / 自然との接点 / 除染活動 / 自然との隔絶 / 保育 / 保育士 / 畑活動 / 現地調査 / 保育園・幼稚園 / 保育活動制限 / 放射能測定 / 保護者連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The severe accident of the Tokyo Electric FukushimaⅠNuclear Power Plant brought radiological pollution in the East Japan. In particular the influences on Fukushima and Miyagi prefectures were serious. Most of the nursery schools and the kindergartens concerned the high radiosensitivity of infants and laid restraints on child-care activities. We visited 18 locations in total and investigated the following issues: 1. Restrictions on child-care activities, 2. Devised child-care activities to compensate these restrictions, 3. Cooperation with the parent against to the contamination, 4. Radiation doses in the nursery schools and the kindergartens. The results are as follows : 1. Restraints on outdoor activities, 2. Introduction of room exercise equipments (climbing-wall and cyber-wheel) to compensate these declines, 3. Organization of learning society or decontamination activities with the parents, 4. Unsafe levels of hot spot(s) in several nursery schools and kindergartens, and so on.