Characteristics of Body Movement and the Process of Development of Preschool Children in Integrated Physical Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI YOKO  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90331511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 無藤 隆  白梅学園大学, 子ども学研究科, 特任教授 (40111562)
石沢 順子  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 准教授 (40310445)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords総合的運動遊び / 幼児教育 / 身体の動き / 身体活動量 / 保育環境デザイン / 幼児 / 多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the present circumstances and characteristics of integrated physical activities conducted for early childhood education and care, and to examine appropriate instruction methods according to the stage of development.
The results of our questionnaire survey clarified that the integrated physical activities varied in the number of participants, level of adult involvement, and complexity of the rules, as well as the goals of teachers in response to changes the stage of development. In addition, our observations and physical activity research indicate that the integrated physical activities were typically conducted outdoors and involved a lot of physical activity. Therefore, in order for an effective application of the integrated physical activities, kindergarten teachers need to select suitable activities considering the stage of development, allocate more time to outdoor activities, and adjust the level of teacher involvement.