Development of the childcare method to improve preschoolers' body sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yasuhiro  和洋女子大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (10337206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tatsumoto SHIN  宮崎大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50279965)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幼児の身体感覚 / 幼児の気になる行動 / 不器用 / 身体感覚 / 保育者 / 幼児 / 気になる子 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the background to worrisome behavior displayed by young children at nursery schools and kindergartens (for example, "hitting classmates," or "inability to sit still during gatherings"), in terms of deviations in physical sensations (hypersensitivity and blunted sensitivity), and to organize materials for childcare planning and practice from the viewpoint of caregivers to improve the physical sensitivity of young children. The results showed that deviations in physical sensations between children with worrisome behaviors compared to those without, are generally large. In addition, they suggested that it is possible to improve these deviations through activities that have the children use their body sensations. On the other hand, further study is required in order to explain the connections between worrisome behaviors and specific deviations in physical sensations, and this is a challenge for the future.