The effect of childhood's reading environment on first-grade children in literacy development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Yoshiko  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20259716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Takashi  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (40111562)
HARA Takaaki  鎌倉女子大学短期大学部, 初等教育学科, 教授 (10290636)
Research Collaborator KANAZAWA Midori  関西福祉大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (20737283)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords読み書き能力 / 文字環境 / 小学校1年生 / 読み聞かせ / 幼児教育環境 / 家庭環境 / 家庭の文字環境 / 園の文字環境 / 幼児教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify how home-ECEC reading environment in early childhood and the first grade affects first-grade children in literacy development.
Subjects: 943 pairs of parents and their first-grade children in fifteen primary schools. We conducted a questionnaire survey to parents to find out their children’s reading environment at home, and evaluated children’s literacy by “word recognition”, “listening”, “ looking for the differences of sound”, and “reading sentences”.Parents who value “Imagination and parent-child relationship” tend to use the library more frequently than those who value “Reading comprehension”.The children whose parents read books in their childhood have high-level listening and reading comprehension skills, whereas children whose parents still read books have low-level skills. The children reading a lot tend to have high-level listening skills.