The relationship between fundamental movement skill competence and physical activity level in preschool children: A study for making exercise programs for preschoolers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Reiko  慶應義塾大学, 体育研究所, 教授 (80178673)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動作発達 / 幼児 / 観察的評価 / 動作習熟度 / 動きの多様性 / 自由遊び / 基本的動作 / 動作の習熟 / 運動プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pouperse of this study was to clarify the relationship between fundamental movement skill (FMS) competence and behavioral movement patterns during freeplay in preschool children in order to determine what support FMS acquisition may require. In the observational methods, I recorded those children’s movements during the period, and compared behavioral movement patterns among children with and those without sufficient FMS competence. It was indicated that children with higher FMS competence tended to have longer and more varied and complex behavior patterns. Although children with lower FMS competence did engage in locomotion, their movemens were rather simple and less varied during free play activities. Based on these findings, it must be pointed out that there is a need to provide organized opprtunities that facilitate children’s acquisition of FMS, which may include teaching unfamiliar movements, usage of play equipment, and providing appropriate spaces.