Effect of planting lawns in schoolyards on musculoskeletal systems in lower limbs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshio  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (70329077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 潤二郎  平成国際大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10360728)
宮本 直和  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (20420408)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子ども / ランニング / スプリントランニング / 芝生化 / 下肢骨格筋 / キネマティクス / 足圧 / 筋活動 / 校庭 / 芝生 / 骨格筋 / フォーム / 足趾把持力 / 走能力 / 子供の発育発達 / 子供の走能力 / 子供の体力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of present study was to investigate the effect of planting lawns in schoolyards on musculoskeletal systems in lower limbs. Running kinematics , plantar pressure of shoe insole and electromyogram (EMG) activities of lower limb muscles were measured during maximal sprint running at the lawn and earth, respectively.
As results, higher plantar pressure and EMG activities were observed during sprinting at lawn schoolyards, though sprint running velocity and any sprint running kinematics were not significantly different with these durung sprinting at earth ground. These results suggested that it was necessary to generate higher muscle force and plantar pressure during sprinting at lawn ground compared with that on the earth. Therefore, it may possible that planting lawns in schoolyards may led strengthen musculoskeletal systems in lower limbs stronger.