Evacuation System of Day Nurseries in Complex Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Japan Women's University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Takako  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (50508778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定行 まり子  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80235308)
江川 紀美子  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (90630781)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保育所 / 安全確保 / 集合住宅 / 学童保育所 / 学堂保育所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a questionnaire survey for local authorities of the whole country, we find there is not any authority which has criteria on day nurseries in complex building and there are very few authorities which has a guideline of evacuation for them. Since 2015, The Comprehensive Support System for Children and Child-rearing has started. Under the new system, municipal-level childcare services which provide day care to children aged from 0 to 2 years old in a small group are established as licensed services. We find most of those nurseries are built as a part of complexes with other facilities, and nearly the half of them does not have cooperation system with the neighborhood, and is not satisfied with contact system in emergency with local authorities.