STUDY ON CURRENT SITUATION AND IMPROVEMENT METHOD FOR CONSERVATION OF ACOUSTICAL ENVIRONMENT IN NURSERY AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
UENO KANAKO  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10313107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAKAZU Ryoko  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80381458)
KAWAI Keiji  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90284744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Saki (TAKEOKA Saki)  明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (60634277)
FUNABA Hisao  フェリス女学院大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (60511235)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育施設 / 保育園 / 音環境 / 建築音響性能 / 音環境保全 / 保育施設 / 吸音効果 / 建築環境・設備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to collect the data for improvement of sound environment in facilities for children. In order to investigate the difference of acoustical environment of old and new school buildings, a field survey on acoustical environment was conducted in an elementary school which experienced reconstruction process from 2012 to 2014. The results for the old, temporary and newly built school buildings were compared with current recommendation values of building acoustical performance.
Besides, the current situation of acoustical environment of nursery facilities via a field survey conducted at twelve nursery facilities around Tokyo and 131 facilities in Kumamoto. On the basis of the results, the requirements for improving the acoustical environment of nursery rooms were considered. Moreover, validity of absorbing material was examined by experimental installation in reverberant nursery rooms.