An Empirical Research on Indoor Play and Community Support for the Development and Well-being of the children under the Influence of the Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant Accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshifumi  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 名誉教授 (70106152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Satsuki  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (60313392)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動遊び / ムーブメント教育・療法 / 室内遊び / 原発事故影響下 / 親子遊び / 東日本大震災支援 / ムーブメント教育 / 遊び環境 / 地域支援 / 原発事故 / 絵本 / 遊び支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an empirical research on indoor play and community support for the development and well-being of children under the influence of the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident.
For the further deployment of the play programs training for support staff the utilization of and community facilities have been focused. The results of this study, on top of providing playground equipment or space, clearly points to the importance of that adults who play proactively together. In this regard, the effectiveness of the Movement Education has been proved. Furthermore, the original picture book has been developed as a new tool, and the model program with it is presented.