Supporting workers in childcare facilities and construction of the system by establishment of standards on physical fitness and motor ability in preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Murase Tomohiko  愛知大学, 法学部, 教授 (80263333)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幼児 / 体力・運動能力 / 測定評価 / 保育現場支援 / 評価基準値作成 / 支援システム構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to investigate measures to support workers in childcare facilities and to construct the system by establishment of standards on physical fitness and motor ability in preschool children. Three kindergartens and 24 nursery schools participated in a seminar on basic theory and methods of measurement and evaluation and were loaned equipment and instruments required for measurement, and were given advice and assistance for evaluation. The following recommendations can be proposed to promote implementation of measurement and evaluation in childcare facilities: (1) providing opportunities for communication and cooperation between childcare teachers and experts in measurement and evaluation, (2) supporting and advising teachers in public nursery schools so that they can complete evaluations within their schools, and (3) holding a seminar to understand the necessity for measurement.