Effect of different bedding materials on bed climate and sleep quality in infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University (2014-2016)
Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2013)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Rie  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70249051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 明穂  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 客員研究員 (20314685)
杉浦 絹子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (50378296)
深井 喜代子  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70104809)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords寝床内気候 / 乳児 / 睡眠 / 相対湿度 / 絶対湿度 / 母子の睡眠環境 / 乳児の睡眠 / アクチグラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects were four infants aged two to five months old. Their bed climates and sleep/alertness statuses were monitored at their homes for three nights, using cotton futon mats, cotton pads, and a polyester futon. The bed climate was assessed by measuring the temperature and humidity between bedding and the back/feet using Data Logger LT-8B (Gram) every minute. The sleep/alertness statuses were monitored using ActiGraph (AMI) attached to the ankle. Regarding the bed climate, there were no significant differences in the temperature depending on the bedding sheet, although the humidity was higher when a polyester baby futon was used. The use of water-proof sheets markedly increased the bed humidity. The period of alertness was shortened and sleep time was longer when the cotton baby futon and pads were used compared with those made of polyester. The use of a cotton futon and pads in the summer season has positive influences on the bed climate for infants and their sleep.