Project/Area Number |
25350955
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Shikoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Kayo 四国大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80342343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMIDA Kiyoko 四国大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (70441582)
TAKAHASHI Junko 四国大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30552096)
NAKAOKA Yasuko 四国大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (80248319)
MAEDA Koji 四国大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (50631727)
ISHIHARA Rumi 四国大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30631717)
KATO Takashi 四国大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (10631723)
MIKI Fumiyo 四国大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80552116)
YOSHIMURA Naomi 四国大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90552117)
OZAKI Yayo 朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30552103)
NAKAZAWA Kyoko 四国大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50552113)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 子育て支援 / 育児ストレス / SNS / ソーシャルネットワークサービス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed child-rearing stress situations and support needs of mothers in Prefecture “A,” implemented a new childrearing support system at our University, and evaluated it. The results showed that mothers’ parenting skills have evidently declined. A mother engaged in childrearing alone feels a sense of isolation and looks for a place that she can feel free to visit and for supporters whom she can consult. Thus, we set up a child-care support system utilizing SNS and verified its effect. We were able to obtain impressions such as “delightful” and “can be utilized” from mothers, while some mothers commented they “would like to use the system only with their reliable companions.” We considered these comments as operational issues to be addressed.