The relationship between chronotype, delayed sleep phase, social jetlag and daytime function among children and adolescents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Komada Yoko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40451380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高江洲 義和  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90421015)
中島 俊  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (10617971)
ブルーヘルマンス ラウール  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50424601)
守田 優子  東京理科大学, 教養部, 助教 (50710068)
田村 典久  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00739435)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子ども / 睡眠 / 眠気 / 時間生物学 / 学業成績 / social jetlag / 概日リズム / 時間生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the level of daytime sleepiness among children and adolescents using the Japanese version of the Pediatric Daytime Sleepiness Scale (PDSS-J). After the linguistic validation of the PDSS-J with a multi-step translation methodology, we conducted a psychometric validation. Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that both short sleep duration and social jetlag were identified as factors associated with daytime sleepiness. PDSS-J scores were significantly higher in the group with large social jetlag with or without sufficient sleep duration than in the group with sufficient sleep duration and small social jetlag. The PDSS-J is an important tool for assessing daytime sleepiness, given its ease of administration and robust psychometric properties. The impact of not only sleep loss but also social jetlag on daytime sleepiness among school-aged children and adolescents must be fully taken into account.