Development of Novel Guanine-Tethered Antisense Probes as Synthetic Riboregulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hagihara Masaki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40403000)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアンチセンス核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of secondary structures observed in nucleic acids, guanine quadruplex (G-quadruplex) structures themselves can serve as a functional element in the regulation of gene expression. G-quadruplex consists of stacking of planar guanine tetrads, in which four guanine bases make Hoogsteen hydrogen bonds with incorporating metal ion, such as potassium and sodium, inside the tetrads. Deeper understanding of biological relevant G-quadruplex structure would be helpful for artificial gene regulation by manipulating DNA/RNA structures. Here we demonstrate that guanine-tethered antisense oligonucleotide could inhibit protein synthesis by a sequence specific introduction of hetero DNA-RNA G-quadruplex structures.