Development of a comprehensive synthetic strategy and study of biological activity of yuzurimine alkaloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2014-2015)
University of Tsukuba (2013)
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Ichiro  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20375413)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsユズリミン類 / 分子内Wittig反応 / Sm-mediated cyclization / Staudinger反応 / aza-Wittig反応 / 天然物化学 / 全合成 / 有機合成化学 / 構造活性相関 / アセチルコリンエステラーゼ阻害活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic study of all the yuzurimine-type alkaloids was investigated. We achieved the construction of the [6-7-5-5] tetracyclic core of all the carbocyclic frameworks of yuzurimine-type alkaloids by using a unique in situ intramolecular Wittig reaction and samarium-mediated cyclization as key steps. Furthermore, we designed and prepared the tricyclic iminium compound as a common intermediate of heterocyclic portion of all the yuzurimine-type alkaloids, featuring the Staudinger reaction-aza-Wittig reaction.