Creation of xenonucleic acid switch molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Masayasu  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (40334130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBIKA Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (80243252)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキセノ核酸 / 核酸アプタマー / スイッチ分子 / 刺激応答性 / 環境応答性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Switch molecules based on nucleic acid aptamers which can vary their binding activities depending on external stimuli and surroundings are expected to be applicable to drug delivery systems and biosensors. In this study, we attempted to create xenonucleic acid switch molecules, which are triggered by chemical conversions of bridged nucleotides owing to external stimuli and surroundings. Consequently, we found that replacements of bridged nucleotides bearing cytosine base with natural 2'-deoxycytidine at 9th and 15th positions could inactivate the avidity of the aptamer, whereas those with 2'-deoxy-5-methylcytidine retained the binding activity, indicating that the obtained switch molecule will potentially be applicable to detection systems for cytosine methylations.