| Project/Area Number |
25350963
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA TOMOYUKI 東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00377904)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 血糖値上昇抑制成分 / 消化器系疾患予防 / 血糖値上昇抑制 / 食品の機能性探索 / 栄養素の吸収調節 / 天然物有機化学 / 門脈血流量測定 / in vitro評価試験 / 消化器系疾患の予防 / 機能性食品素材 / in vivo評価試験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is aimed to find a food material that regulates the absorption of nutritional components by changing the portal blood flow. Hence the screening study for food materials inhibiting elevation of the blood glucose level in glucose loading mice, and, the methods for evaluation on the portal blood flow rate and absorption of nutrients in mice were investigated. In the screening research, four active compounds were isolated from natural crude extract, and its activity and structure were determined. Then, the evaluation methods monitoring the blood flow using ultra sonic flow meter, and quantifying the blood components using clinical diagnostic kit were established in mice. As the results of evaluation with the purified compounds, I have not yet found the active compound suppressing an blood glucose levels by reducing the portal blood flow. These evaluation method can be useful and expected to be also applied for the evaluation of various digestive diseases.