Cellular function regulating substances that inhibit echinoderm embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shinji  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (60185270)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生理活性物質 / 海綿 / 軟体サンゴ / 棘皮動物 / 胚発生 / 海洋生物 / 軟体動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Search for marine natural products capable of arresting the embryonic development of starfish at the specific stage led to discovery of new specific inhibitors of cellular functions, such as polyacetylene compounds,halogenated sesquiterpenes, macrocyclic diterpenoids which have been isolated from marine sponges, Egyptian sea hare, and Red Sea coral, respectively. The structures were elucidated on the basis of spectroscopic analyses and the absolute configuration was confirmed by X-ray analysis. We have evaluated the effects of the new compounds on echinoderm embryogenesis and human cancer cell lines. Several compounds exhibited cytotoxic activity in vitro against several human cancer cells.