Searching for bioactive compounds from marine organisms around Sada Cape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
kuramoto Makoto  愛媛大学, 学術支援センター, 准教授 (50291505)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋生物 / 生理活性物質 / 共生微生物 / 構造解析 / 海綿動物 / 探索研究 / 海洋天然物化学 / 生物活性物質 / 天然物化学 / アルカロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Ehime Prefecture, it is a thriving fishing industry, but not worth organisms have been discarded. In the course of our continuing search for biologically active substances from such marine organisms, we isolated bioactive compounds from marine sponges, which was collected at the Sada Cape.
An MS-guided purification of this extract revealed novel bromopyrrole alkaloids and peptide. The planar structures of these compounds ere clarified on the basis of NMR spectroscopic and mass spectrometric data. The stereochemistry of those compounds were suggested by NOE and CD experiments. Such chemicals are considered symbiotic microorganisms have produced. Therefore, separation and identification of symbiotic-microorganisms from marine sponge have been done. Further cultivation of symbiotic microorganisms are under way in our laboratory.