Biofilm formation mechanism by intercellular signaling molecule of environmental pathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nishiuchi Yukiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00333526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIUCHI Yuji  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 学外研究員 (30132814)
MATSUMOTO Sohkichi  新潟大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30244073)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非結核性抗酸菌 / バイオフィルム / トリ型結核菌 / グリコペプチドリピド / 低酸素 / トレハロースジマイコレート / 細胞間情報伝達物質 / Mycobacterium avium
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incidence of pulmonary Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) disease is increasing in Japan. This disease is generally developed by inhalation of MAC organisms occurring in the environment. MAC forms biofilm in the environment and hosts, and the biofilm can function to shelter MAC itself. Thus, the formed biofilm makes it difficult to eliminate MAC organisms from the infection sources and hosts. However, the biology and the regulatory mechanism of biofilm formation of MAC still remain unknown. The aim of this research is to elucidate these pending issues with the biofilm formation of MAC. We were able to demonstrate that the ambient hypoxia and eutrophic conditions promote MAC biofilm formation, and that glycolipids existing on the envelope of MAC, such as glycopeptidolipid, trehalose dimycolate, and trehalose monomycolate, are greatly involved in the formation of biofilm. Based on these findings, we are trying to find out measures that can effectively disinfect MAC organisms.