Functional analysis of zinc finger motif deletion mutant of histone transcription factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Yuko  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90461467)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒストン / 分裂酵母 / zinc finger / Zinc finger / セントロメア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ams2 is required for activation of core histone genes transcription in fission yeast. The Ams2 contains zinc finger motif, which is known as a DNA binding motif. The zinc finger motif of Ams2 is essential for bind to the histone gene promoter region. Importantly, overexpressed the zinc finger motif mutated Ams2 in CENP-A ts cells resulted in decreased cell viability. The growth defect was cause by interaction between wild-type Ams2 and zinc finger mutated Ams2. This homo-interacted Ams2 could not bind to the histone promoter, and then transcriptions of core histone genes were repressed. The homo-interacted Ams2 may contribute to bidirectional transcription of the core histone genes.