Development of genetically-encoded multi-color ATP sensors for clarification of energy metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KITAGUCHI TETSUYA  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 主任研究員(研究院准教授) (60432374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 敏  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (70454056)
坪井 貴司  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80415231)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGFP / ATP / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adenosine triphosphate (ATP) is an energy currency for living organisms. Therefore, we are able to clarify the mechanism of energy metabolism by visualizing ATP dynamics in the living cells. To achieve this objective, we developed a genetically-encoded fluorescent indicator for ATP. These indicators are single-fluorescent protein (FP) based, therefore change their intensity respond to ATP. We employed a green FP variant, Citrine as transmitter domain and a subunit of ATP-binding region on the bacterial FoF1-ATP synthase as sensing domain. Likewise, we employed blue FP and mApple to develop blue or red emitted indicators, respectively. Based on these indicators, we have monitored ATP dynamics in living cells by multi-color imaging.