Cryptides: Identification of novel cryptides and elucidation of their physiological roles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mukai Hidehito  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (20251027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISO Yoshiaki  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 客員教授 (40089107)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生理活性ペプチド / クリプタイド / マイトクリプタイド / Gタンパク質共役受容体 / 好中球 / 自然免疫 / 中和抗体 / 拮抗阻害ペプチド / 自然炎症 / 拮抗阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we have purified and identified novel neutrophil-activating cryptides, including mitocryptide-1 (MCT-1) and mitocryptide-2 (MCT-2), which were derived from mitochondrial cytochrome c oxidase subunit VIII and cytochrome b, respectively, from healthy porcine hearts. We also found the presence of many neutrophil-activating peptides produced from various mitochondrial proteins. However, physiological roles of those mitocryptides and their involvements in various diseases associated with the neutrophilic functions have not been elucidated yet. Here, we identified 15 novel neutrophil-activating peptides derived from various mitochondrial proteins. We also developed competitive antagonists against MCT-2 and MCT-3 and specific neutralizing antibodies against the functions induced by MCT-1 and MCT-2. Moreover, it was indicated that these neutrophil-activating peptides including MCT-1 and MCT-2 involve neutrophil infiltration in vivo.