Evolution of chemical defense using momilactones in land plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Hiroshi  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (60159085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kawaide Hiroshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科, 准教授 (20291916)
Hayashi Kenichiro  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (30289136)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Okada Kazunori  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 准教授 (20312241)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモミラクトン / 化学防御 / 蘚類 / ジテルペン / 生体防御 / アレロケミカル / ハイゴケ / ファイトアレキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Momilactones has been extensively investigated as important diterpenoid-type phytoalexins and allelochemicals in rice. Interestingly, the moss Hypnum plumaeforme, evolutionally distinct plant from rice, produce momilactones in response to stress response in chemical defense system. In this study, we identified HpDTC1 enncoding pimaradiene synthase in the first committed step of momilactone biosynthesis in the moss, and demonstrate that HpDTC1 transcriptional regulation is mediated by both biotic and abiotic stresses. Further, proHpDTC1::GUS reporter analysis in transgenic moss Physcomitrella patens revealed the stress signaling is commonly conserved among moss plants. Our study demonstrates the molecular basis of momilactones biosynthesis in the moss leading to the ancestral chemical defense system in plant evolution.