Effects of iron chelator nicotianamine from plant food on iron absorption in intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Murata Yoshiko  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (60256047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA KOSUKE  北海道大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50414123)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA HIROYUKI  京都大学, 放射線同位元素総合センター, 助教 (50437240)
YAMAGAKI TOHRU  公益財団法人サントリー, 生物有機科学研究所, 主席研究員 (40313209)
TAKAHASHI TOSHIO  公益財団法人サントリー, 生物有機科学研究所, 研究員 (20390792)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄 / ニコチアナミン / 植物性食物 / キレート化合物 / 小腸 / 鉄代謝 / 小腸吸収 / トランスポーター / caco2細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nicotianamine (NA) plays an important role as an iron chelator for transporting iron inside the plant. Plant foods such as beans and broccoli contain a large amount of NA. For elucidating the effects of NA upon iron absorption in human, we carried out in vitro assays for examining the uptake of NA and its 59Fe complex using caco-2 monolayer cells, which were widely used as a model for human intestinal absorption. The results revealed the NA-dependent increase of iron efflux, further suggesting that the Fe-NA complex transports iron to the basal side (the blood vessel side) via caco-2 cells. For in vivo assays showed that oral Fe-NA administrations to mice enhance the iron content of lung and stomach after two hours, and skeleton muscle after five hours. The difference in iron concentrations between iron only and Fe-NA complex by oral administration was significant in the mouse tissues, further suggesting that NA is implicated in iron trafficking in the human intestine.