Development of novel anti-virus drugs by means of libraries of sialic acid derivatives possessing an anion at the 1-position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Junya  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (50436789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATANAKA Yasumaru  富山大学, 事務局, 理事・副学長 (30111181)
TOMOHIRO Takenori  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (70357581)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医薬品探索 / シアル酸誘導体 / クリックケミストリー / アシルスルホンアミド / スルホニルアミジン / ノイラミニダーゼ / 阻害剤 / 抗インフルエンザ / シアル酸 / スルホクリック / チオアミドクリック / アニオン / スルホクリック反応 / スルホニルアジド / チオアミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed novel candidates of anti-flu medicine. We originally designed them based on the plus and minus charge in the zanamivir and derivatized them effictiently by means of click chemistry. The candidate inhibitors showed high inhibitory ability to neuraminidase comparable to that of zanamivir. In addition, they also exhibited high affinity to the mutant neuraminidase with oseltamivir resistant. We applied 3 patents, got 1 patent, had 17 presentations, reported 3 original articles, and published 1 book in regard to the results in this study.