Development of New Tools for In Vivo Molecular Imaging Based on a Multiple-resonance NMR Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2014-2015)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hisatsugu  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (80512764)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多重共鳴NMR / MRI / ポリマーナノプローブ / 分子イメージング / EPR効果 / 分子プローブ / がんイメージング / MRイメージング / 高分子ナノプローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed multiple-resonance MRI in combination with the double- or triple-resonance preparation and the fast spin-echo method. Ex vivo and in vivo studies revealed that (1) a phosphorylcholine polymer enriched with 13C/15N at the methyl groups accumulates in the tumor highly selectively and efficiently, (2) the tumor can thus be clearly in vivo imaged, and (3) the competition between renal excretion and tumor accumulation is size-controlled. The observed size dependence suggests that the efficient tumor-targeting of the present probe is stimulated primarily by the EPR (Enhanced Permeability and Retention) effect. (4) We also revealed that a conjugate of 13C-PMPC with an scFv-fragment of Herceptin (as an active tumor targeter) can selectively image less EPR-susceptible Her2(+) tumor in mice.