| Project/Area Number |
25350978
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chemical biology
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUEYOSHI NORIYUKI 香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90346635)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 細胞内情報伝達 / タンパク質リン酸化 / プロテインホスファターゼ / カルモジュリンキナーゼ / 翻訳後修飾 / プロテインキナーゼカスケード / タンパク質リン酸化反応 / 活性制御機構 / ツーハイブリッドスクリーニング / 活性制御因子 / 二次元電気泳動 / インゲルアッセイ / 酸化還元 / 蛍光発生基質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two major objectives of this research project are as follows. (1) Development of a new two-dimensional in-gel phosphatase assay. (2) Elucidation of the regulatory mechanisms of PPM family phosphatases including CaM-kinase phosphatase (CaMKP) and nuclear CaMKP (CaMKP-N). In this project, we have successfully developed a unique two-dimensional in-gel phosphatase assay using fluorogenic substrate, 4-methylumbelliferyl phosphate (MUP). Futhermore, we clarified the regulatory mechanisms of cellular localization of CaMKP-N through proteolytic processing and found a new anchoring protein, protocadherin gamma subfamily C5, that regulate CaMKP activity in vivo.