Development of novel anti-cancer agents targeting de novo pyrimidine biosynthetic pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kawatani Makoto  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (50391925)
Research Collaborator OKUMURA Hideo  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, タンパク質結晶解析推進室, 研究員 (90377903)
SHIMIZU Takeshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 嘱託職員
HIRANUMA Sayoko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 嘱託職員
WIERZBA Konstanty  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 嘱託職員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop novel anti-cancer agents targeting de novo pyrimidine biosynthetic pathway based on our recently-discovered DI-01 compound. DI-01 strongly inhibited cell proliferation in a wide variety of human cancer cell lines, and showed a marked synergistic effect when used with 5-fluorouracil (5-FU). Although DI-01 was poorly-soluble and metabolically unstable, we successfully developed DI-148 with a good pharmacokinetic profile by a series of structure optimization.