Development of bioluminescent probe for small compound based on BRET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WU CHUN  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (90415646)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発光プローブ / ペプチド / ファージ / 生物発光共エネルギー移動 / ルシフェラーゼ / 蛍光タンパク質 / 生物発光共鳴エネルギー移動 / アデノシン三リン酸 / スクリーニング / アプタマー / スクリーニングこ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to develop an optical probe for imaging small molecule by using bioluminescence resonance energy transfer (BRET) method and phage display technique. First, two peptides which have affinity for S-adenosyl-homocysteine were selected from phage library. Then the linker peptide between the selected peptides were optimized.The DNA coding the selected peptide was inserted to the DNA construct containing gaussia luciferase and green fluorescent protein genes. Finally the detection of SAH was examined by monitoring of the BRET signal of the fusion protein.