Chemical biology of retina-protective electrophilic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2014-2015)
Iwate University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SATOH Takumi  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (10300831)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNrf2 / HSF-1 / Keap1 / HSP90 / Electrophile / Neuronal death / Oxidative stress / Retina / 網膜細胞 / 酸化ストレス / ストレス応答 / 抗酸化酵素群 / 熱ショックタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Keap1/Nrf2 and HSP90/HSF-1 pathways play a central role in combatting cellular oxidative damage and related endoplasmic reticulum stress. Electrophilic compounds have been shown to be activators of these transcription-mediated responses. We hypothesized that the para-hydroquinone moiety was critical for this activation because it enhanced transcription of these neuroprotective pathways to a greater degree than that of the corresponding ortho-hydroquinone isomer. This notion was based on the differential oxidation potentials of the isomers for the transformation of the hydroquinone to the active, electrophilic quinone species. Here, to further test this hypothesis, we synthesized a pair of para- and ortho-hydroquinone-based proelectrophilic compounds and measured their redox potentials using analytical cyclic voltammetry. The redox potential was then compared with functional biological activity, and the para-hydroquinones demonstrated a superior neuroprotective profile.