Quantal analysis of changes in axonal conduction along myelinated fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI YOSHIHIKO  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10361247)
Research Collaborator KANEKO KENYA  山形大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト / 海馬 / 活動電位 / 髄鞘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an experimental method for accurate evaluation of axonal conduction of action potentials along myelinated fibers in rat hippocampus by employing quantal-like analysis. For the methods, we measured the latency differences of action potentials and the length of myelin-forming processes which reflects internodal length, and made the histograms for their distribution. This method was useful for detection of the developmental changes of conduction velocity and the modulatory effects of neurotransmitter receptor activation on axonal conduction. These results suggest that this method can be applied for investigation of the interaction between oligodendrocyte/myelin and axon.