Analysis of schizophrenia pathogenesis using mouse models based on human genetics data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Takeshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90615717)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統合失調症 / マウスモデル / ヒトゲノム解析 / 認知機能 / 社会性行動 / 前頭前野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have characterized several behavioral paradigm focusing on cognitive functions which prefrontal cortex is responsible for by using mouse models developed based on the human genetics data of schizophrenia. Moreover, we have also characterized the developmental processes of mouse prefrontal cortex by using gene expression profiles for several different biological processes taken place during development. These results should help us to establish basis for further characterization of mouse models for schizophrenia in order to understand the pathogenesis and pathophysiology of schizophrenia.