Excitatory synaptic transmission is regulated by the number of regional astrocytes in single cultured hippocampal neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Katsurabayashi Shutaro  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50435145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA YASUO  東京工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40312673)
MA TENG  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (10734543)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアストロサイト / シナプス伝達 / グリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural circuit is composed of mainly neuron and glial cell. Astrocyte is a major glial cell which plays key roles in brain function including formation and maturation of synapses. In this study, we utilized primary co-culture system of autaptic single hippocampal neuron with dot-cultured cortical astrocytes, where experimentally modified the density of astrocytes. Excitatory synaptic transmission was decreased by lower density of astrocytes (the number of astrocytes = 1-5), which was accompanied by a decrease of readily releasable pool of synaptic vesicles but not of the vesicular release probability. Distribution analysis of synaptic puncta stained with FM styryl dye and VGLUT-1 antibody revealed that a proportion of presynaptically silent synapses on dendrites was increased by a small density of astrocytes. These findings indicate that synaptic transmission and a position of presynaptically active synapse are varied by the number of astrocytes surrounding neuron.