The analysis of cholinergic modulations of the visual responsiveness
Project/Area Number |
25350991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic / Social brain science
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2015) The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Sohya Kazuhiro 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第三部, 室長 (80415207)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 二光子レーザー走査型顕微鏡 / カルシウムイメージング / 大脳皮質視覚野 / 方位選択性 / in vivo / 視覚応答 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 抑制性ニューロン / 二光子励起 / GFP / 大脳皮質初期視覚野 / GABAニューロン / 覚醒脳 / ニューロンクラスター / コリン作動性ニューロン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I revealed that the effect of awakening is mediated mainly through the activation of GABAergic neurons, which modifies the visual responses of excitatory neurons. Also I developed the new method of GABAergic neuron activity in 3D space. Then I revealed that GABAergic interneurons form clusters to make their inhibitory function.