Neural correlates of emotion induced by naturalistic stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iidaka Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (70324366)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SADATO NORIHIRO  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 教授 (00273003)
ISODA HARUO  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40223060)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsfMRI / ユーモア / 感情 / 共感性 / 前頭葉 / 海馬 / 喜び / 映画 / 前頭前野 / 脳賦活 / 視線計測 / 情動 / 動画 / 瞳孔径 / fMRI / 脳賦活検査 / 動画刺激 / 扁桃体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humor perception is a ubiquitous phenomenon in human societies. In theories of humor, several factors, nonseriousness,social context, and incongruity have been implicated in humor. In the present study, two functional magnetic resonance imaging experiments, using a comedy movie as a stimulus, were conducted to investigate the neural correlates of humor under natural conditions. The subjects' brain activity was measured while watching and enjoying a movie. In experiment 1, a parametric analysis showed that the medial prefrontal cortex (MPFC) and hippocampus/amygdala had a positive relationship with the subjective rating of funniness. In experiment 2, intersubject correlation was analyzed to investigate synchronized activity across all participants. Signal synchronization that paralleled increased funniness ratings was observed in the MPFC and hippocampus. It appears that both parametric and synchronized activity in the MPFC and hippocampus are important during humor appreciation.