Individual differences revealed by brain network analysis based on graph theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Donishi Tomohiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70326354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEOKE Yoshiki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20280589)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsindividual difference / sex difference / fMRI / functional network / graph theory / resting state / personality / 個性の神経基盤 / 脳内ネットワーク / 安静時脳活動 / パーソナリティ / 男女差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the neural basis of individual difference and personality by network analysis of the resting-state brain. We introduced normalized alpha-centrality to characterize the brain functional network for the first time in the field, and applied it successfully to the following: 1) Sex differences of the brain functional network. Significant sex differences were revealed at the bilateral insula, right inferior frontal gyrus, and cuneus, suggesting that these regions play an important role in the neural basis of sex differences. 2) Brain networks related to personality traits. Multiple segregated regions were found to show significant correlations with personality scores defined in Cloninger's Temperament and Character Inventory and Big-Five model. Results suggest that these regions are related to the corresponding personality traits, each of which is carved in the resting-state brain functional network.