Spatiotemporal patterns in inferior temporal cortex during visual object recognition probing by wide area brain stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Keisuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60511178)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsbrain stimulation / inferior temporal cortex / visual recognition / 視覚物体認識 / 多点脳刺激法 / 多点脳活動記録法 / カテゴリ認知 / 視覚認知 / 皮質脳波 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inferior temporal cortex (IT) of the monkey plays an essential role in visual object recognition. Neurons in IT encodes visual features for object identification such as shape, color and surface properties. It is still unclear how wide areal activity patterns of the IT contribute the recognition process. In this study we aimed 1) to identify the wide areal activity patterns underlying visual recognition 2) to identify the effect of the perturbation on spatiotemporal activity patterns of IT. We revealed that recognition memory representation emerged as shared spatial patterns of theta activity spanning the IT. We also reveal that the spatiotemporal activity patterns of the IT engaged information flow. The fast oscillation of feedforward and feedback flow was observed. The flow dynamics may reflects hierarchal neuronal information processing. We developed a multichannel simultaneous recording and stimulation system for wide area brain stimulation.