Analysis of recovery mechanism from depression by in vivo imaging of CREB phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ishimoto Tetsuya  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (40397170)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsルシフェラーゼ / うつ病 / 抗うつ剤 / イメージング / CREB / トランスジェニックマウス / リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclic adenosine monophosphate response element binding protein (CREB) is a transcription factor that is considered important for memory consolidation. We generated a transgenic mouse line that expressed probe proteins that emitted light in response to CREB phosphorylation. We found increased light emission from cerebral cortex of live Tg mouse after the acute treatment of imipramine, a tricyclic antidepressant. Increase in CREB phosphorylation in cerebral cortex by the same treatment was confirmed using western blotting. These results demonstrate this Tg mouse strain can be used for the imaging of CREB phosphorylation in live mouse brain.
Furthermore, we demonstrated the correlation between the change in CREB phosphorylation at a particular region in the brain and depression-like symptom induced by the administration of reserpine, a psychotropic agent. This result indicates CREB phosphorylation at selective brain region is important for the induction of depression-like symptom.